California Down Payment Assistance · Cornerstone First Mortgage · NMLS #173855Call Mike Certo · (480) 296-6513 · mcerto@cfmtg.com
Call Mike See my options
📘 Prefer to just read? Get the free guide →

CalHFA Income Limits by County, Effective June 30, 2026

CalHFA sets one income limit per county, and it does not change with household size. That is unusual, and it makes California simpler to check than most states. Here is the whole table, read from CalHFA's own sheet.

The short answer

For a CalHFA first mortgage or subordinate loan, the income limit is a single figure for the county you are buying in. It starts at $192,000, which covers 22 counties, and reaches $325,000 in Marin, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo and Santa Clara. Household size does not change it. These figures took effect on June 30, 2026.

The whole table

CountyIncome limit
Alameda$322,000
Alpine$256,000
Amador$218,000
Butte$192,000
Calaveras$203,000
Colusa$192,000
Contra Costa$322,000
Del Norte$192,000
El Dorado$245,000
Fresno$192,000
Glenn$192,000
Humboldt$192,000
Imperial$192,000
Inyo$192,000
Kern$192,000
Kings$192,000
Lake$192,000
Lassen$192,000
Los Angeles$214,000
Madera$192,000
Marin$325,000
Mariposa$192,000
Mendocino$196,000
Merced$192,000
Modoc$192,000
Mono$238,000
Monterey$218,000
Napa$325,000
Nevada$278,000
Orange$274,000
Placer$245,000
Plumas$192,000
Riverside$210,000
Sacramento$245,000
San Benito$277,000
San Bernardino$210,000
San Diego$259,000
San Francisco$325,000
San Joaquin$214,000
San Luis Obispo$256,000
San Mateo$325,000
Santa Barbara$235,000
Santa Clara$325,000
Santa Cruz$271,000
Shasta$201,000
Sierra$192,000
Siskiyou$192,000
Solano$246,000
Sonoma$264,000
Stanislaus$195,000
Sutter$201,000
Tehama$192,000
Trinity$192,000
Tulare$192,000
Tuolumne$202,000
Ventura$268,000
Yolo$269,000
Yuba$201,000

Why household size is missing

If you have checked another state's limits, you will expect two columns: one for a one or two person household and a higher one for three or more. CalHFA does not work that way. The county figure is the figure, whether you are buying alone or with four children. That removes a whole class of error, because there is no second column to read by mistake. It also means a large family in a lower limit county has less room than they would in most other states, which is worth knowing before you shop.

The Dream For All exception

CalHFA's sheet says plainly that these limits apply to all CalHFA first mortgages and subordinate mortgages, and that they exclude the Dream For All shared appreciation loan. Dream For All is the program most California buyers have heard of, so this is the trap. If your file is a Dream For All file, the numbers on this page are the wrong numbers, and CalHFA publishes a separate sheet for it. Tell us which program you are aiming at and we will check the right table.

The spread is wide, and it follows the coast

The gap between the floor and the ceiling is $133,000, which is the widest range of any state we lend in. The five counties at $325,000 are all in the Bay Area or just north of it. Los Angeles sits at $214,000, well below San Francisco, which surprises people who assume the two big metros track each other. Twenty two counties sit at the $192,000 floor. If you are near a county line, the county the property is in is the one that counts, not the county you live in now.

FAQ

Common questions

What is the income limit for CalHFA in California?

It depends on the county, and it runs from $192,000 to $325,000. Twenty two counties sit at the $192,000 floor. Marin, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo and Santa Clara sit at the $325,000 ceiling. Household size does not change the figure. These limits took effect on June 30, 2026 and exclude the Dream For All shared appreciation loan.

Does CalHFA have a different income limit for a larger family?

No. CalHFA publishes one income limit per county with no adjustment for household size. That is different from most state housing finance agencies, which publish a higher figure for households of three or more people.

Which California county has the highest CalHFA income limit?

Five counties share the top figure of $325,000: Marin, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo and Santa Clara. Nevada County is next at $278,000.

Do these limits apply to CalHFA Dream For All?

No. CalHFA's published sheet excludes the Dream For All shared appreciation loan, which has its own income limits. If you are applying for Dream For All, ask us for that program's current figures rather than using this table.

Is the CalHFA income limit based on the county I live in or the county I am buying in?

The county where the property is located is the one that sets the limit. If you are moving between counties, the limit for your new county applies.

Want us to check your file against these limits?

Send us your county, household size and price target, and we will tell you which program you fit and what you would still need at closing. No obligation.